River Of Life Healings | 901 Sunrise Ave Ste A-19 Roseville, Ca 95661 | 916-500-2295

Serving you virtually as well as Sacramento Ca, Roseville, Rocklin, Citrus Heights,  Auburn, Loomis, Granite Bay, Folsom, Elk Grove, Rancho Cordova, Lincoln, Tucson, Green Valley, Sahuarita, Arizona, Psychic Readings

Privacy Policy

 

These terms of use apply to your use of all of the Sites and services owned, hosted, or operated by River Of Life Healings (collectively “we,” “us,” or “our”), including riveroflifehealings.com, relaxedmindandbody.com, confidentbizbadass.com, spiritualhealingtraining.com, amunetjburgueno.com, spirituallyawakennow.com, spiritualhealinggifts.com, and including student platforms, such as Podia, that our products are hosted on.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy: By using SITE, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy.

At River Of Life Healings we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all our Websites (under the main domain and sub-domains of riveroflifehealings.com and any other domains) and our online programs or services. 

 

It’s important to read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

 

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

 

It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites or student platforms. 

 

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

 

We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

 

Children Under the Age Of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at riveroflifehealings@gmail.com

 

1. Information we collect about you

Personal and contact information including your name, age, telephone number, postal address, email address, username, social media username(s). We may collect some of that contact information when you interact with us including via our Team.

 

Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our Team or otherwise, including by email, telephone (voice recordings), post and online via webchat.

 

Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity (including driving license and passport) when there is a legal reason to request this from you.

 

Transaction details including payments from your purchase of our courses and/or services.

 

Your financial information including your payment card information (which is sent to PayPal, Stripe, or Square) when you make a purchase or subscribe to a course.

 

Information about how you use our website, and which websites you came to us from.

 

Technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website from, your internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting, which may in some circumstances be personal data.

 

We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties.

 

2. How and why we use your personal data

Below, there is a list of all of the ways we use your personal data, and why. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement. In those circumstances, if you do not provide the personal data we require, we will be unable to provide our courses or other services to you.

 

What we do:

Registration

 

How we do it:

We use your personal and contact information to register you as a new student/client. We collect financial information if you register payment card information when purchasing or subscribing to one of our courses or services.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

What we do:

Enable you to access our course content

 

How we do it:

We use the personal and contact information provided by you and the transaction details about your purchases, to provide our courses and other services to you.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

What we do:

Managing your account

 

How we do it:

We use your personal and contact information, financial information, and transaction details about your purchases, to manage your account.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

What we do:

Communicating with you

 

How we do it:

We use the personal and contact information provided by you, copies of your communications with us and, in some circumstances, transaction details, to manage our relationship with you.

 

For example: to notify you about changes to our Account Terms or Privacy Policy;

to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email, telephone and in web chat whether relating to any course or subscription that you have purchased from us or otherwise.

  •  to notify you about changes to our Account Terms or Privacy Policy;

  •  to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email, telephone and in web chat whether relating to any course or subscription that you have purchased from us or otherwise.

Why we do it:

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how students use our courses).

 

 

What we do:

Market research

 

How we do it:

We may use the personal and contact information you have provided to ask you to take part in market research or a survey.

 

We also use the results of any surveys or market research that you undertake to improve our website, or our service.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to assess and improve our courses, service and business).

 

 

What we do:

Host competitions and offer prizes

 

How we do it:

We may use your personal and contact information, transaction details, and financial information as part of a prize draw or competition.

 

 

Why we do it:

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

 

What we do:

Help to resolve technical issues

 

How we do it:

If you contact us about an issue, we may use technical information, and personal and contact information to administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

 

Why we do it:

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running River Of Life Healings).

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

 

What we do:

Create a congruent user experience

 

How we do it:

We use information about your use of our website, together with technical information about your device and (in some circumstances) your personal and contact information, and other relevant information that we receive from you or third parties (including aggregated information that we combine with your personal data), to deliver relevant website content, prize draws, competitions and other marketing to you, and to manage the delivery of that content.

  •  For example, we may automatically display relevant advertisements to you based on your use of our website.

Why we do it:

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that you are shown relevant content based on your use of our website).

 

What we do:

Optimize advertising effectiveness

 

How we do it:

We use information about your use of our website and, in some circumstances, personal and contact information about you, to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to determine how effective advertising is in order to improve advertising, its relevance and in order to fulfil contracts we have with our marketing partners).

 

 

What we do:

Analyze data collected

 

How we do it:

We use information about your use of our website and technical information, including about your device or where you are accessing our app or website from, to optimize our service and to improve our websites, services, direct marketing, student relationships, behavior profiling and experiences.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to measure the interactions with our websites, to define types of students of River Of Life Healings, how students use the courses, to keep our websites updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

 

What we do:

Identify winners

 

How we do it:

If you win on a River Of Life Healings competition/draw, we may use your personal and contact information to contact you to arrange support.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our courses and to manage our winner services).

 

What we do:

Publicity

 

How we do it:

We may use your personal and limited contact information in any publicity materials provided that you have given your consent.

 

Why we do it:

Your consent.

 

What we do:

Comply with legal or regulatory obligations

 

How we do it:

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of our websites, or technical information, to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

What we do:

Fraud prevention

 

How we do it:

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the app or website, or technical information, in order to undertake analysis for the purposes of identifying and dealing with any fraud or fraudulent activity.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that transactions and interactions with us are not fraudulent).

 

 

What we do:

Respond to your queries

 

How we do it:

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of our websites, or technical information for the purpose of dealing with any request, complaint or query from you.

 

Why we do it:

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to you and to deal with any request you may have).

We use your personal data to create aggregated data sets. You are not identifiable from that aggregated data and it is not considered personal data.

 

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

3. How we use your personal data for marketing

We send you marketing communications through a number of different channels. You may receive newsletters, email notifications and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on our service., and/or have not asked us to stop sending marketing by email to you.

 

How to opt out of marketing.

 

You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications and notifications from us at any time. There are several ways you can do this. To stop receiving marketing by email, either:

  •  Click 'unsubscribe' or update preferences in any email communication we send;

  •  Contact us in writing; or

  •  Email us at riveroflifehealings@gmail.com

4. How we share your data with third parties

We sometimes share the data we collect from you with the following trusted third parties:

 

  •  Banks and payment providers – to set up and/or to obtain payment of any amounts due to us.

  • Our IT system providers – in order to provide software to set up your account, to communicate with you via webchat and other communications providers and to provide our systems to us, including for the purposes of hosting, support and software licensing.

  •  Social media platforms – for the purpose of fulfilling the service and targeted advertising.

  •  Online survey companies and market research agencies – to undertake surveys (including for example, our website satisfaction survey) and other market research and to analyze the results.

  •  Digital analytics companies – for the purposes of website analytics and reporting in respect of our analytics and marketing.

  •  Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  •  Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.

  •  Auditors – to audit our systems and transactions for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.

  •  We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request. We do this in order to protect our rights, property or safety or of our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

5. How we protect your data

We have put various measures in place to protect your personal data:

  •   Our entire site is accessed using https rather than http, meaning that all information that is sent and received is encrypted for additional security. You can see this in the address bar of your browser.

  •  As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where we do, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to protect your personal data; however in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.

  •  Your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our third parties mentioned.

  •  Where your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place. 

6. How long we keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or made anonymous (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances, you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

 

7. Your rights

You have the right:

  •  to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing

  •  to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of  legitimate interests, if there are no compelling reasons for that processing;

  •  to request from us access to personal information held about you (see below);

  •  to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  •  to ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent;

  •  to ask, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold about you;

  •  to ask, in certain circumstances, for the processing of that information to be restricted; and

  •  to ask, in certain circumstances, for data portability.

8. Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights.

 

By email to:

 

riveroflifehealings@gmail.com

 

In order to request a copy of the personal data that River Of Life Healings holds about you, please send your request in writing to the email address above. To enable us to verify your identity and process your request, you must include all of the following information and documentation with your request:

  •  your full name;

  •  the email address registered to your account;

  •  a description of the data that you are requesting, including a date range;

  •  proof of your ID;

  •  the date of the request.

If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain at any time. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the appropriate authority, so please contact us by email above in the first instance.

 

 

 

9. Cookies

 

We use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you, your browser and your device. We also allow carefully selected third parties to use cookies, pixels and ad tags while you are browsing our website. These collect information about your browsing habits and usage and allow us to show you ads while you are browsing our website and other sites on the internet. All of our advertising cookies used are described in the cookie list below.

 

There are four main types of cookies and technology. Here's how and why we use them:

 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. Without these cookies, you will not be able to use some functionality on our website, such as signing into your account.

 

Performance cookies

 

These cookies collect information about how you use our website and help us improve the way our website works by making it easier for you to navigate to and complete various tasks.

 

Functionality cookies

 

These cookies allow us to identify whether you are logged into your River Of Life Healings Training portal and to remember choices you make and your preferences, in order to improve your experience of our website and student platforms.

 

Advertising cookies and pixels

 

Our carefully selected media partners place third party cookies, pixels and ad tags onto our website on our behalf. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. 

 

We use this information to make our website, and the content displayed on them, more relevant to you. They are also used to limit the number of times you see certain content, as well to measure the effectiveness of our digital campaigns. 

 

We may share this analytics information with third parties for these purposes. You can delete these cookies and still continue to use the website. 

 

More information about these types of cookies and opt out information can be found in Manage your cookies.

 

Managing your cookies

 

For more information about cookies, how to opt out and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet, go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com – the guide to online behavioral advertising and privacy. This website is operated by the Internet Advertising Bureau, the industry body for online advertising. On here you'll find information about how behavioral advertising works, how to opt out, further information about cookies and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet.

 

Here is some additional information: https://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions

 

 

If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can do so in your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, then please note that this may limit the way you use our Website. For example, you may have to re-enter information that would have ordinarily been stored as a cookie.

 

 

 

Hyperlink disclaimer:


As a convenience to you, we may provide on this SITE links to websites operated by other entities (collectively the “LINKED SITES”). If you use any LINKED SITES, you will leave this site. If you decide to visit any LINKED SITE, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive elements.


LINKED SITES, regardless of the linking form (e.g., hotlinks, hypertext links, IMG links) are not maintained, controlled, or otherwise governed by River Of Life Healings. The content, accuracy, opinions expressed, and other links provided by LINKED SITES are not investigated, verified, monitored, or endorsed by River Of Life Healings.


River Of Life Healings does not endorse, make any representations regarding, or warrant any information, goods, and/or services appearing and/or offered on any LINKED SITE, other than linked information authored by River Of Life Healings. Links do not imply that River Of Life Healings or this site sponsors, endorses, is affiliated or associated with, or is legally authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo, or copyright symbol displayed in or accessible through the links, or that any LINKED SITE is authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol of River Of Life Healings or any of its affiliates or subsidiaries.

Except for links to information authored by River Of Life Healings, River Of Life Healings is neither responsible for nor will it be liable under any theory based on:


(i) any LINKED SITE;
(ii) any information and/or content found on any LINKED SITE; or
(iii) any site(s) linked to or from any LINKED SITE.

If you decide to visit any LINKED SITES and/or transact any business on them, you do so at your own risk. River Of Life Healings reserves the right to discontinue any LINKED SITE at any time without prior notice. Please contact the webmasters of any LINKED SITES concerning any information, goods, and/or services appearing on them.

Affiliate disclaimer:

​ River Of Life Healings does participate in affiliate relationships. By clicking on certain links, you may be directed to an affiliate website, where River Of Life Healings may receive a pre-arranged benefit for recommending certain products and or services. Company only participates in affiliate relationships with products and or services that River Of Life Healings has personally used; however, River Of Life Healings recommendation in no way provides any guarantee of your experience with recommended products and or services.


River Of Life Healings assumes no liability for the recommendation of affiliate products and or services.

CONTROLLING LAW, JURISDICTION, AND INTERNATIONAL USERS
This AGREEMENT is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, U.S.A., without reference to its conflict-of-law provisions.

River Of Life Healings makes no representation that the materials are appropriate or available for use outside the United States. If you access this site from outside the United States, you will be responsible for compliance with all local laws. You agree to comply with all laws and regulations applicable to your use of this site. You agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the state or federal courts located within Placer County Ca, for any disputes with River Of Life Healings arising out of your use of this SITE.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

River Of Life Healings reserves the right up to update and or change any or all of these terms at any time, and without notice. The date at the bottom of this page will reflect when the document was updated. River Of Life Healings is responsible for keeping the updated terms here, and it is your responsibility to check for updates here.

Terms of Service & Conditions

California Senate Bill 577. Amunet J. Burgueno (Legal name, Jennifer Burgueno -hereinafter referred to as Amunet J. Burgueno) has been certified in many different modalities, and has been a Quantum Healing Hypnosis Therapy practitioner since 2012, a Master Hypnotist since 2013, a Reconnection Practitioner since 2009, a Reiki Shamanic Practitioner since 2010, a Tension/Trauma Release (T.R.E.) practitioner since 2014, a HypnoCoach since 2016, and is a business coach.

 

Amunet J. Burgueno is NOT a licensed medical professional. Please continue to see your Physicians, Specialists, Psychiatrists, Psychologists, and to continue with any Therapeutic care. Please do not stop taking any medications unless recommended by your medical professional while under your medical professional’s care. It is strongly urged that you always consult your Physician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist, or other Medical Professional for any and all conditions and concerns you have.

It is recommended that Hypnosis, T.R.E., Energy Healing modalities, Coaching, and any other services offered at River of Life Healings be used only as a complementary method, in addition to traditional medical treatment, and always only with the approval of your physician or other medical professionals. The sessions provided are alternative or complementary to healing arts services, or medical services licensed by the state of California. Complementary healing arts such as Hypnosis, TRE, Energy Healing, Coaching and Intuitive Readings do not require licensing, and are not licensed by the state of California.

Nature of Services. Energy Healing is done while the client is in a recliner or lying down on a massage table, or by Skype, and is fully clothed. For Energy Healing modalities the practitioner places their hands on or above the body and allows Energy Healing to radiate from the hands. In addition to the practitioner radiating energy through their hands, sessions may involve the practitioner sweeping their hands above the body in various ways or incorporating breath or vocal tones to break up energy blocks as well as using crystals or stones.

Hypnosis is done while the client is in a recliner, sitting, or lying down and fully clothed, or by Skype. Hypnosis is a naturally occurring state and is a state of heightened focus. All hypnosis is self-hypnosis. The client is guided to go into Hypnosis to explore underlying emotions and beliefs that may be the cause of the issue that they are wanting to address. The client may witness what appears to be past lives and also have a higher aspect (over-soul/higher self) of themselves come forward to provide information. Hypnosis sessions are also done remotely via Skype or by phone.

Channeled/Intuitive readings are done by Amunet J. Burgueno allowing a higher aspect of energy to come through to provide information for the client. This information should be used at the client’s discretion for informational/entertainment purposes only. Intuitive reading predictions are assessing a probability of future events but may not come to fruition. The client is solely responsible for their decision making based off the information provided.

Tension/trauma releasing exercises is a set of 7 simple exercises done to fatigue or stretch the muscles, so that the body begins to tremor. This allows the body to release stress, tension, and trauma. Always check with your physician before doing any exercises.  Learning T.R.E. can be done via Skype or in person.  I acknowledge that I am physically able to exercise. I understand that at any time I can stop the exercises during instruction or thereafter. If at any time there is pain from doing T.R.E., it is advised that you discontinue the exercises immediately.

I understand that the above-mentioned modalities can involve the laying on of hands. At no time will the laying on of hands involve touching any sensitive areas such as one’s genitals or breasts, as well as any injuries that a person has sustained. During Hypnosis I will be touching your hand, arm, shoulder, and forehead. I understand that I can ask not to be touched during the session. During Energy Healing there have been reports of the sensation of touch, however the practitioner is not touching the body. You are encouraged to open your eyes and see where the practitioner is at that time.

I understand that any of the services offered at River of Life Healings may be used to assist me at any given time. I understand that I can stop the session/s at any time. I agree that I will never listen to any hypnosis or meditation recordings while driving, operating heavy machinery, while in water, while cooking, or any unsafe situation.

Theory. Stress, trauma and illness restrict the natural flow of Ki life force energy through the body. By restoring KI life force energy to the body, Energy Healing rejuvenates the body’s ability to relax and de-stress and supports its ability to heal itself. Energy healing can also be done remotely.

During any of the above-mentioned modalities, the recovery of memories of previous physical, sexual, or verbal abuse is possible. Emotions and beliefs can be exposed and worked with during any of the above-mentioned modalities.

Deep meditative states and spiritual experiences are possible and can radically alter ones perception of their religious or spiritual beliefs, and views held about their own reality. Spiritual awakenings can take place as a result of any of the above-mentioned modalities or services.

I understand that I may experience cold or flu like symptoms by release of emotions and toxins through any of the above- mentioned modalities.

In cases where there is an alcohol or drug addiction I understand that it is strongly recommended to seek rehabilitation from medical professionals, and to use the above-mentioned modalities as a compliment to traditional medical care. If you're feeling suicidal at any time call 911 immediately as that is outside of the scope of work provided.

Amunet J. Burgueno does not diagnose, treat, or advise that any of the above-mentioned modalities or services be a substitute for professional Medical, Psychological, Psychiatric, Therapeutic, or any other type of treatment, care or advice. The above-mentioned modalities allow for the body to de-stress, supporting the body’s own ability to heal itself.

Nothing said, typed, printed, or produced by Amunet J. Burgueno is intended or meant to diagnose, prescribe, treat a disease, or take the place of a licensed physician.

Confidentiality. All personal client information will always be kept confidential unless permission is granted otherwise. By signing below, you agree not to violate the publicity or privacy rights of any program participants.

Licensing. I understand that Amunet J. Burgueno is not licensed by the state of California, and is not a licensed medical professional, psychologist, or psychiatrist. I understand that it is advised to continue with all medical, psychological, psychiatric, and theraputic treatments and medications. By using the above-mentioned modalities, the body may rejuvenate its ability to relax and de-stress, thus supporting its ability to heal itself. You will need to work closely with your physicians to monitor your condition/s and medication/s.

Guarantees. I understand that there are no guarantees to a specific outcome with all services provided at River of Life Healings. Amunet J. Burgueno has extensive training with business coaching, hypnosis and other modalities. Hypnosis is a consensual state & she is limited to the compliancy of the individual she is working with, and how far they can go in the process. With energy healing Amunet's job is to connect you with spirit and allow spirit to bring to you what is in your highest good. She will take you as far as you can go with whatever modality she is using.

With business coaching you understand the risks associated with being a business owner. You expressly acknowledge and agree that you did not sign this Agreement on the basis of representations regarding earnings or outcome of the program. You bear all of the potential risk of loss for any transaction that you undertake as a result of participating in business coaching or a business coaching program.     

     

As stipulated by law, Amunet J. Burgueno cannot and does not make any guarantees about your ability to get results or earn any money with her ideas, information, tools or strategies.  

                                                                                

I understand that I am responsible for any decisions that I make based off of information that comes forward from Hypnosis, Energy Healing, Intuitive/channeled readings, business coaching, or any other services offered.

 

Sessions at River of Life Healings may be videotaped and become part of your confidential record. Group sessions are recorded and will be provided to the members of the group program for review as part of their online program.

Amunet J. Burgueno is a mandated reporter and must report any abuse, or suspected abuse of a child or dependent adult.

Liability. I will not hold Amunet J. Burgueno (Jennifer Burgueno, Legal Name) liable for any pain or distress, physical or emotional, which may arise while receiving Hypnosis, Tension Releasing Exercises (TRE) Energy Healing, coaching, business coaching, Intuitive/channeled readings, or any other services provided.

Except in the case of gross negligence or malpractice, I or my representative(s) agree to fully release and hold harmless Amunet J. Burgueno (Jennifer Burgueno, Legal Name) from and against any and all claims or liability of whatsoever kind or nature arising out of or in connection with my session(s).

I agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless River of Life Healings and Amunet J. Burgueno (Jennifer Burgueno, Legal Name) from any and all claims, suits, or actions for injuries to persons, including death and damage to property of others, or myself, that may arise from or result in any way from my participation in any activities and/or treatment provided by River of Life Healings and Amunet J. Burgueno no matter how such injuries or damages may occur. I understand that the foregoing is an assumption of risk, release of liability, and indemnification agreement. It is a legally binding contract which is intended to provide as comprehensive and broad a release of liability, indemnification, and express assumption of risk agreement as is legally possible, but it is not intended to assert any claims or defenses which are prohibited by law. I sign it voluntarily and of my own free will. I understand and agree that this Agreement is intended to be as broad and inclusive as is permitted by law and that if any portion of this Agreement is held invalid, it is agreed that the balance shall, notwithstanding, continue in full legal force and effect.

Financial. By signing below, you agree to comply with the payment option you signed up for, and you authorize Amunet J. Burgueno to charge that amount to your credit card(s) on file. Should the payment not go through, Amunet J. Burgueno is authorized to charge your credit card outside of the agreed date, to ensure the payment remains current. I understand that the fee will be the program fee advised to you during enrollment for your program, and once you begin the program you are responsible for the entire program fee whether you complete the program or not. Client further agrees to be bound by this non-cancelable commitment, and further agrees to abide by the Program, and regardless of whether you have selected a lump sum or installment payment plan. By signing below, you agree that, if, for any reason, you choose to remove or cancel yourself out of the program prior to the end date of the Commitment Period, you are obligated to pay or continue paying any outstanding balance(s) for the entire length of the program. To further clarify, no refunds will be issued, and all scheduled payments must be paid on a timely basis whether you complete the Program or not. By signing below, you agree with these terms and agree not to initiate a charge-back procedure on any credit cards on account for any reason. Should a dispute over payment arise, you agree that resolution shall first be attempted between yourself and the Company. By completing and signing this Agreement, you hereby acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions stated herein.

Termination for Unprofessionalism. By signing below, you agree that Amunet J. Burgueno may, at her sole discretion, terminate this agreement, and limit, suspend, or remove any participant from continuing in the Program at any time without a refund if the participant ceases to follow the Program guidelines, becomes disruptive or difficult to work with, is not showing up for scheduled appointments, or if participant impairs the participation of Program instructors or participants in the Program.

Scheduling. By signing below, you agree that if you miss any scheduled sessions for personal one on one work with Amunet or one of Amunet's coaches, without a two-business day notice, you lose that session and cannot reschedule it. Additionally, any rescheduled appointment needs to be completed within the program commitment period. Understand that there may not be availability in the calendar to accommodate a rescheduled appointment. Group program days and times are subject to change.

Assignment. Neither party shall assign this Agreement without the written consent of the other.

Governing Law. This Agreement and performance hereunder shall be governed by the laws of the State of California. Sole venue and jurisdiction for any proceedings under this Agreement shall be in the state and federal courts located in Placer County, California.

Force Majeure. Except for an obligation to pay fees, neither party shall be liable for failure to perform any of its obligations under this Agreement during any period in which such party cannot perform due to matters beyond their control, including, but not limited to, strike, fire, flood, or other natural disaster, war embargo, or riot, provided that the party so delayed immediately notifies the other party of such delay. The terms of this Clause shall not exempt, but merely suspend, any Party from its duty to perform the obligations under this Agreement, until as soon as practicable after a force majeure condition ceases to exist.

You acknowledge and agree that neither the Company nor Amunet J. Burgueno is qualified to give legal, accounting or any other professional advice, and that any advice given is generic in nature and that you will at all times seek full independent professional advice before taking any action on any such advice tendered by the Company.

Notices. All notices required or permitted under this Agreement shall be in writing and shall be deemed delivered when delivered in person or deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid, registered, or certified mail, return receipt requested at the address first set forth above. Facsimile or electronic signatures shall be deemed equivalent to original signatures for purposes of this Agreement.

Waiver. The waiver or failure of Company to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein shall not be deemed a waiver of any further right hereunder.

Severability. If any provision of this Agreement is invalid, illegal, or unenforceable under any applicable statute or rule of law, it is to that extent to be deemed modified in order to comply with applicable law, and the remaining provisions shall not be affected in any way.

From time to time the Company may modify this Agreement and such modifications shall be effective upon posting, by the Company on the Company web site at www.riveroflifehealings.com (the “Company Website”), or via email with the subject line specifically stating, “amendment to existing agreement”, “amendment to existing terms of use”, or any similar language denoting the terms of use are to be modified. Client agrees to be bound to any changes to this Agreement when using Company’s services after any such modification is posted. It is therefore important that you review the Agreement, the Company Website, and all emails generated from the following email: riveroflifehealings@gmail.com, on a regular basis, to ensure you are updated as to any changes. Client’s failure to object to said changes within five (5) calendar days of receipt of notice of those changes, will amount to an understanding, acceptance, and the decision to be bound by those changes.

Entire Agreement and Amendment. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between the parties and supersede any prior agreement or understanding whether oral or written relating to the subject matter hereof. The headings used herein are for convenience only and shall not control or affect the meaning or construction of any provisions of this Agreement.

This agreement (the “Agreement”) is effective as of the date mentioned below (the “Effective Date”), by and between River Of Life Healings with a principal place of business at 901 Sunrise Ave Ste. A-19, Roseville, Ca 95661 (hereinafter known as the “Company”) and You, (hereinafter known as “Client”). WHEREAS, Company is the creator, founder, and owner of River Of Life Healings, Survive and Thrive Program which provides on-line and face-to-face services in the field of Alternative Healing. In addition, the Company provides products and additional consulting services to enhance the overall coaching experience (collectively and hereinafter known as the “Program”). WHEREAS, Client desires to participate in the Program which includes but is not limited to training calls, educational retreats, private telephone coaching calls, and more. If the Company approves your Application and accepts your offer to participate as a Program participant, then this Agreement automatically becomes a binding contract between you and the Company and applies to your participation in the Program.

Earnnings Disclaimer

If you do not understand these statements or any that follow, do not purchase our programs and discontinue use of this website.

The advice and interactions presented on this website and in our products are solely for informational, educational, and entertainment purposes, in the area of improving business.

The information supplied is meant to serve as tools for self-help for personal use at your own discretion in conjunction with accountants, lawyers, and tax professionals. River of Life Healings and Amunet J. Burgueno are not licensed to provide legal, financial, tax, or health advice.

The author assumes no responsibility for any circumstances arising out of the use, abuse, interpretation, or application of any information supplied on this website or in our programs. You understand and acknowledge that you are in the best position to evaluate how our information will impact your personal set of circumstances, including known and unknown risks. If you use or rely upon our information, you acknowledge that you do so voluntarily.

Our role is to support and assist you in reaching your goals, but your success depends on your own effort, motivation, commitment and follow-through. You alone are solely and personally responsible for your results. Other examples: background, dedication, desire, and motivation individual capacity, life experience, unique health and genetic profile, starting point, expertise.

Application of the principles outlined here may vary from person to person and you accept the risk that your results may be different. We cannot and do not guarantee that you will attain a particular result.

Do not disregard professional advice or delay seeking professional advice because of information you have read on this website or received from us.

HEALTH:

While our stance on how to grow business may impact your work-life balance and therefore your overall health, the goal of this website is NOT to provide health information.

I am not a health coach. I am not a licensed health care provider and do not engage in patient diagnosis or the practice of medicine. The information I supply is not a substitute for proper medical care by a physician, who can provide appropriate exams, treatment, diagnoses, and care recommendations.

Do not self-diagnose. Do not stop taking any medications without speaking to your physician or health care professional. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider promptly.

MONEY:

We are not licensed financial professionals. We do not provide investment recommendations or advice.

We advise you to speak with your own licensed financial planner before establishing a budget, making or changing investment strategies, making purchases, taking loans, changing or leaving employment, starting a business or changing business strategies, or engaging in tax savings methods.

We do not perform accounting services, tax advising, or investment counseling, and recommend that you consult licensed professionals regarding these topics.

EARNINGS:

When addressing financial matters on our website and in any of our marketing, including but not limited to our newsletters, program pages, videos, and other content, every effort has been made to ensure that we accurately represent our programs and their ability to improve your life. However, River of Life Healings does not guarantee that you will get any results or earn any money whatsoever using our tools, programs, strategies, or recommendations. Nothing on our sites is a promise or guarantee of future earnings. Many factors influence your ability to earn money, including effort, motivation, commitment and follow-through, background, dedication, desire, motivation, individual capacity, life experience, starting point, and expertise. By using this website or purchasing from any of our order forms, you agree that you are fully responsible for your progress from your participation and implementation and that we offer no representations or guarantees verbally or in writing regarding your earnings potential.

LAST DITCH PROTECTION:

Your use, or non-use, of this information is at your own risk, and you absolve us of any liability or loss that you or any other person may incur from your or their use or non-use of the information provided.

In no event will we be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable or consequential damages for any use of or reliance on this website, programs, services, and/or products, including, without limitation, any lost profits, personal or business interruptions, personal injuries, accidents, misapplication of information or any other loss, malady, disease or difficulty, or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages or difficulties.

NO WARRANTEES:

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE, OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PROGRAMS, SERVICES, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THE WEBSITE. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, EQUITABLE, PUNITIVE AND/OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

Some states do not allow for disclaimers of implied warranties. The paragraph above may not apply to you.

Information Disclaimer

The River of Life Healings website and the material covered on the site are for informational purposes only. We take no responsibility for what you do with this knowledge, information, products and other miscellaneous items you request from the website. We can not be held responsible for any property or medical damages caused by items you read about on our website.

The material taught throughout the River of Life Healings website is for informational purposes only. By taking any information or education material from River of Life Healings and any of its affiliated sites and/or products, you assume all risks for the material covered. You agree to indemnify, hold harmless, and defend River of Life Healings and all of our experts and contributors from any and all claims and damages as a result of any and all of the information covered.

By taking and/or using any informational resources from this site, and from River of Life Healings, you agree that you will use this information in a safe and legal manner, consistent with all applicable laws, safety rules, and good common sense. You further agree that you will take such steps as may be reasonably necessary or required by applicable law to keep any information out of the hands of minors and untrained and/ or immature individuals.

Term of Use & Service 

LIMITATION ON RIVER OF LIFE HEALINGS LIABILITY

River of Life Healings (ROLH), liability, hereafter all referred to and known as ROLH, whether in contract, tort, negligence, or otherwise, shall be limited in the aggregate to direct and actual damages not to exceed the fees received by ROLH from a Subscriber. ROLH will not be liable for consequential, incidental, punitive, special, exemplary, or indirect damages resulting directly or indirectly from the use of or reliance upon any material provided by ROLH. Without limitation, ROLH shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damages related to, either directly or indirectly of the following:

  1. Any decline in market value or loss of any investment.

  2. A subscriber’s inability to use or any delay in accessing the ROLH websites or any other source of material provided by ROLH.

  3. Any absence of material on the ROLH websites.

  4.    ROLH’ failure to deliver or delay in delivering any material.

  5. Any kind of error in transmission of material.

  6. The use by a subscriber of any research to invest in any way, which may be deemed unsuitable in accordance with certain industry standards.

ROLH and Subscriber acknowledge that, without limitation, the above-enumerated conditions cannot be the probable cause of any breach of any agreement between ROLH and Subscriber. “No-risk” and “risk-free” refer solely to the subscription price refund policy.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY

ANY AND ALL MATERIAL PROVIDED BY ROLH IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND ROLH MAKES NO WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANT ABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND AGREEMENT

Notwithstanding any other agreement or other communications between ROLH and Subscriber to the contrary, receipt or use of any material provided by ROLH at any time and through any means, whether directly or indirectly, represents acknowledgment by such person of this disclaimer and agreement with its terms and conditions.

REFUND POLICY

ROLH products does not offer any refunds for coaching programs. There are refunds for specific online programs, but not all of them. Please go to https://amunetjburgueno.podia.com/, click on the program of interest, and scroll down to the FAQ section to view that specific programs refund policy. If you have any questions regarding these policies, please contact us at or riveroflifehealings@gmail.com

THIRD PARTY SITES, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES

Links from this website, store and in ROLH free newsletter are provided for your convenience. Should you leave this site, or newsletter issue, via a link contained herein, the content that you view therein is not provided by our company. We are not responsible for, nor have developed or reviewed, the content at those sites. We make no guarantees, representations, or warranties as to, and shall have no liability for, any electronic content delivered by any third party, including, without limitation, the accuracy, subject matter, quality, or timeliness of any electronic content.

AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER:

From time to time, we will, endorse, promote or suggest services and/or products for sale. Our recommendation is ALWAYS based on our belief that the product and it’s creator will provide excellent and valuable information or service based on a review of that product, our relationship with that person, and or previous positive experience with the person or company who’s product we are recommending. In some cases, we may be compensated if you decide to purchase that product based on our recommendation. In some cases, we will receive the product for free for review purposes. We always do our best to provide unbiased product reviews.  If a product fails our expectations or seems unsafe to us, we will let you know. Remember these are all recommendations based on our experience and opinion, please always do your OWN due-diligence before making any purchase.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

ROLH is the copyright owner of all information contained in this service, except as otherwise indicated. Other parties’ trademarks and service marks that may be referred to herein are the property of their respective owners. You may print a copy of the information contained herein for your personal use only, but you may not reproduce or distribute the information to others or substantially copy the information on your own server, or link to ROLH website without prior written permission of ROLH . Use or reproduction of information from this service for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in civil and/or criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the fullest extent possible.

Copyright Disclaimer Under Section 107 of the Copyright Act 1976.

Allowance is made for “fair use” for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing. Non-profit, educational or personal use tips the balance in favor of fair use.

Any video shared or created are only used for inspiring and entertainment purposes only. We only used videos to get the point across where necessary and we give full credit to the creators and link back to thier websites, pages, youtube channels or whichever applicable mean.  All credits go to the respective owners. If you have any questions or need help please contact us here: riveroflifehealings@gmail.com

All terms of use & service are subject to change at the discretion of ROLH .

ROLH which includes ROLH is owned and operated by The ROLH .

Product Disclaimer

While hypnosis and meditation have many beneficial effects, hypnosis and meditation are not a substitute for appropriate medical attention.

Statements and products offered on this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or illness.

When dealing with physical and/or mental illness or disease, always consult a qualified physician or therapist.

Hypnosis and meditation recordings are not recommended for people suffering from mental disorders or illness.

I agree that I will never listen to any hypnosis or meditation recordings, in any format, while driving, operating heavy machinery, while in water, while cooking, or any unsafe situation.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors of the product reviews & testimonials are their own and not necessarily those of River of Life Healings.

These reviews & testimonials should not be taken as recommendations but rather customer opinions of the products that they may or may not have used. Furthermore, River of Life Healings makes no warranty or representation, expressed or implied, as to the accuracy or sufficiency of the information contributed by outside sources, and assumes no responsibility or liability regarding the use of such information.

HYPNOSIS OR MEDITATION RESULTS MAY VARY AND ARE NOT GUARANTEED.

Use this material at your own risk.

Anti-Spam Policy

We hate unsolicited commercial email (UCE) as much as you do. Also known as spam or junk email, it is a disservice to the Internet community.

We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial email laws.

If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from us or our website, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately.

If you have additional questions, comments or concerns, please contact us by sending an email to riveroflifehealings@gmail.com and providing us with information relating to your concern.

You may also mail your concerns to us at the address mentioned below:

River Of Life Healings,

901 Sunrise Ave Ste. A-19
Roseville, Ca 95661

DMCA Notice

This notice is for informational purposes only. It is not intended as, nor should it be construed as, legal advice. If you believe that your intellectual property rights have been infringed upon, or if a notice of infringement has been filed against you, you should immediately seek legal counsel.

This website, including all text, HTML, scripts, and images are copyrighted, owned, and/or licensed by River of Life Healings. All rights reserved.

NO PART OF THIS WEBSITE MAY BE REPRODUCED OR TRANSMITTED IN ANY FORM OR BY ANY MEANS, MECHANICAL, ELECTRONIC, OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING PHOTOCOPYING AND RECORDING, OR BY ANY INFORMATION STORAGE AND RETRIEVAL SYSTEM, OR TRANSMITTED BY E-MAIL, OR USED IN ANY OTHER FASHION WITHOUT THE EXPRESS PRIOR WRITTEN PERMISSION OF THE WEBSITE OWNER.

This, of course, excludes the downloading and temporary caching of this website on a personal computer for the explicit purpose of viewing this website, as well as any information clearly marked as reproducible. This copyright notice applies to everyone, including all visitors to this website.

DMCA Provisions

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, found at 17 U.S.C. § 512 (“DMCA”), provides recourse for owners of copyrighted materials who believe that their rights under United States copyright law have been infringed upon on the Internet.

Under the DMCA, the bona fide owner of copyrighted materials who has a good faith belief that their copyright has been infringed may contact not only the person or entity infringing on their copyright, but may also contact the designated agent of an Internet service provider to report alleged infringements of their protected works, when such alleged infringements appear on pages contained within the system of the Internet service provider (“ISP”).

The owner of this website and the ISP are committed to complying with international trade law, international trade practices, all United States laws, including United States copyright law. Upon receipt of a properly filed complaint under the DMCA, the owner and/or the ISP of this website will block access to the allegedly infringing material. The website owner and/or the ISP will forward a copy of the notification of claimed copyright infringement to the alleged infringer. Anyone who believes in good faith that a notice of copyright infringement has wrongfully been filed against them, may submit a Counternotice to the website owner and/or the ISP.

Notification Of Claimed Copyright Infringement

Please send DMCA notifications of claimed copyright infringement to support [at] customerhelp.in OR via mail to the address mentioned at the bottom of this page.

To file a notice of infringement with either the website owner or the ISP, you must provide a written communication that sets forth the items specified below. You will be liable for damages (including damages, costs, and attorneys’ fees) if you materially misrepresent that the website or a web page is infringing your copyright. Accordingly, if you are not sure whether certain material of yours is protected by copyright laws, we suggest that you first contact an attorney.

To expedite our ability to process your request, please use the following format (including section numbers):

1. Identify in sufficient detail the copyrighted work that you believe has been infringed upon.
2. Identify the material that you claim is infringing the copyrighted work listed in item #1 above. (You must include the URL(s) (the location(s) of the page(s) that contains the allegedly infringing material and also include a description of the specific content which you claim is infringing on your copyright.)


3. Provide information reasonably sufficient to permit the website owner to contact you (e-mail address and a phone number are required at a minimum).


4. Include the following statement: “I swear, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that I am the copyright owner or am authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed. I also affirm that as the copyright owner, I have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by me, my agent, or the law.”


5. The signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner. You may send your notice via email provided such notice includes a proper electronic signature. The signature or electronic signature must be that of the copyright owner, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of an exclusive copyright that has allegedly been infringed.

Counter Notification To Claimed Copyright Infringement

If a notice of copyright infringement has been filed with the website owner and/or the ISP against you, the owner and/or the ISP will attempt to notify you and provide you with a copy of the notice of copyright infringement. If you have a good faith belief that you have been wrongfully accused, you may file a counternotification with the website owner and/or the ISP. If website owner and/or the ISP receives a valid counternotification, the DMCA provides that the removed or blocked information will be restored or access re-enabled.

The website owner and/or the ISP will replace the removed material and cease disabling access to it in not less than 10, nor more than 14, business days following receipt of the counternotification, unless the website owner and/or ISP first receives notice from the complaining party that such complaining party has filed an action seeking a court order to restrain the alleged infringer from engaging in infringing activity relating to the material on this website.

Please be advised that United States copyright law provides substantial penalties for a false counternotice filed in response to a notice of copyright infringement. Accordingly, if you are not sure whether certain material of yours is protected by copyright laws, we suggest that you first contact an attorney.

Facebook Disclaimer

This site is not part of the Facebook website or Facebook Inc. Additionally, this site is NOT endorsed by Facebook in any way. FACEBOOK is a trademark of FACEBOOK, Inc.